Please note that the below programme is subject to change.

Sunday 19th June

Sunday 19th June
7.30am Registration – Tea/Coffee MC Michelle Taylor
8.30am Opening Ceremony Steve Chadwick
9am Industry Good Stands John Hartnell
9am Alberta BEE-lievable Experience: Growth vs Health Medhat Nasr
9.40am Worker Honey Bees – A 9 week wonder John McLean
10.20am – 10.45am Morning Tea
10.45am Hive Hygiene, the Good, the Bad and the Dirty (incl Reading the Base Board) Brice Horner
11.25am Autumn Nutrition and Winter Colony Survival Gordon Wardell
12pm – 1pm Lunch
1pm Location, Location, Location – What makes a good apiary site? Barry Foster
1.15pm Overstocking apiary sites, ethics. Should there be a code of practice?
1.45pm Ants & Deformed Wing Virus Phil Lester
2.10pm NZ Honey bee gut bacteria: Has isolation prevented dysbiosis? Michelle Taylor
2.30pm – 3pm Afternoon Tea
3pm – 5pm A Choice of 3 Workshops Available
Workshop 1 Towards Sustainable Beekeeping: An integrated approach to Varroa Control Workshop

Q and A Discussion on Varroa

Claire Hall, David Pattemore

Kieren Arthur, Gordon Wardell, Medhat Nasr, Carlos Castillo

Workshop 2 The Basics of Honey Testing Karyne Rogers
Workshop 3 Trees for Bees Workshop Linda Newstrom-Lloyd, Angus McPherson
 5pm- 6.30pm Cash Bar Open in Grand Hall

Queen Breeders Association Meeting / Honey Packers & Exporters Association Meeting 

 Poster Sessions in Grand Hall

Please note this meeting is cancelled.

5pm – 8pm Sunday Roast – Roast Dinner Buffet At Sudima Hotel – Ticketed.

May be a wait at peak times. Now open from 5pm

Pre-book during registration process.

Monday 20th June

Monday 20th June
7.30am Registration – Tea/Coffee MC Michelle Taylor
8.30am

8.40am

9am

9.30am

 

Minister for Food Safety

International trade: Markets, trends and challenges

Working with the apiculture industry to grow and protect New Zealand

Monofloral Manuka Honey – Working toward a definition

Minister Hon Jo Goodhew

Iain McLeod

Scott Gallacher

Suzanne Keeling

 

10am – 10.30am Morning Tea
10.30am Stock Improvement in Honeybees via genomic selection Peter Dearden
11am NZ Colony Loss Pike Brown
11.30am Bee Coloss and the Canadian situation Medhat Nasr
12pm – 1pm Lunch
1pm Land Use Contracts

DOC. Review of Beekeeping

MPI Exotics

John Hartnell

Beth Masser

Daan Vink

1.40pm Manuka – The Australian Story Peter Brooks
2.10pm Honey Trust Report Dave Sawers
2.20pm – 2.45pm Afternoon Tea
2.45pm Making Manuka Sustainable  Linda Newstrom-Lloyd
3.15pm Mapping Floral Resources for Bees Anne-Gaelle Ausseil
3.30pm Science & Medical Uses of Manuka Honey – The Legacy of Peter Molan Denis Watson
4pm AFB Report Rex Baynes, Byron Taylor
 4.30pm PA Report Malcom Garnham
4.45pm GIA Update Dave Talbot MPI, Ricki Leahy, John Hartnell, Medhat Nasr
5pm Betta Bees Meeting

Pollination Association Meeting

MPI meeting – Bee Pathogen Project

David McMillan

Please note this is now cancelled.

Lou Gallagher

5pm-6.30pm Cash Bar Open

Swarm In

 

Poster Sessions

Trade Buzz Arena

 

6pm-7pm Dinner – At your own expense Shuttles provided to Eat Street from 6-7pm leaving from the front of Event Centre

Tuesday 21st June

Tuesday 21st June
7.30am Registration – Tea/Coffee MC Michelle Taylor
8.30am

9.10am

9.50am

US Almond Pollination: The Big Dance

Kiwifruit Pollination Requirements & Hail Net Challenges

Are Neonicotinoid maize seed coatings a threat to honey bee colonies in NZ?

Gordon Wardell

Shane Max, Dennis Crowley, Beth Kyd

Chris Pook, Don MacLeod

10.15am – 10.45am Morning Tea
10.45am Nosema Ceranae & Colony Loss in the North Island Mark Goodwin
11.15am The New Zealand Bee Pathogen Programme at MPI Lou Gallagher
11.45am Cues in bee brood that elicit Varroa Sensitive Hygiene in European honeybees Seo Hyun Kim
12pm – 1pm Lunch
1pm The Giant Willow Aphid

Willow Honeydew – a challenge for the NZ beekeeper

Stephanie Sopow

John McLean

1.45pm Assessing the potential activity of your hive Megan Grainger
2.15pm – 2.45pm Afternoon Tea
2.45pm Mites associated with honeybee Apis Mellifera in NZ Daan Vink
3.05pm ApiNZ – Update on progress of Health & Safety program and other compliance requirements John Hartnell
3.15pm ApiNZ – An introduction to Regional Hubs, Policies and Operational Guidelines Dave Wrathall, Ricki Leahy
3.40pm ApiNZ Questions Sean Goodwin & Panel
4.20pm Wrap Up
6pm – 7pm Pre-dinner drinks available in Grand Hall Cash bar
7pm Gala Dinner & Supreme Awards Auction (ticketed) Doors open at 7pm

Wednesday 22nd June – AGM

Wednesday 22nd June  
8.30am FF Bees AGM  Sudima Hotel
9.30am ApiNZ AGM Sudima Hotel